Privacy Policy – NiceSeats

WANT YOUR OWN DEAL? | USE CODE: HAPPYHOLIDAYS FOR 20% OFF ANYYTHING!

Privacy Policy

Last updated January 28, 2021
 

SUITED & BOOTED dba NICESEATS (“NICESEATS” or “we” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its commitment to users and user privacy with regard to NICESEATS website located at www.niceseats.com (“the Site”). Privacy on the Site is of great importance to us.  Because we gather important information from our users and visitors (collectively “Users” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Site, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to the Terms of Use of the Website located at: https://niceseats.com/pages/terms-conditions.

 

Information We Collect

We may require Users who use the Site to give us contact information, which may include, but is not limited to, the User’s name, mailing address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively “Personal Information”).  Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information you provide when using the Site including but not limited to viewed pages, entered search terms, product purchases, transaction related information (other than payment information), or any User Submissions.

 

How We Collect Information

You directly provide NICESEATS with most of the data we collect.  We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email or our social media sites.
  • Use or view our Site via your browser’s cookies.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information that we collect to provide and maintain the Site as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion and to provide any other goods and services that you and NICESEATS agree to. We may also use the information to contact you, to the extent permitted by applicable law, to further discuss interest in our company, the goods and services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company, such as promotions and events. You may be invited to receive an email newsletter or other correspondence by providing an email address.  Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or in order to conduct any business as we, in our sole subjective discretion, deem reasonable. We may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to our products, Website, or NICESEATS, and may send a newsletter, or other correspondence. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in any email or by contacting us via email at hello@niceseats.com  with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.  Even if you are removed from any such list, if you use our services, you will continue to receive email correspondence from NICESEATS related to its Site. For personal data that is subject to General Data Protective Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), we rely on several legal bases to process your data, which include (i) when you have given consent, which you may withdraw at any time by emailing hello@niceseats.com ; (ii) when data processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, such as the Terms of Use, and (iii) our legitimate business interests, such as improving and personalizing our services, marketing new features or products that may be of interest to you, and promoting safety and security of the services and our customers. 

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing correspondences from use, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right to stop NICESEATS from contacting you for marketing purpose or giving data to third party partners.  

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us via email at hello@niceseats.com  with the “OPT-OUT” in the subject line.  

 

Disclosure of User Information to Third Parties

In addition to the use of information described above, NICESEATS reserves the right to disclose information provided by Users (including Personal Information) as follows:

Disclosure By Law.  You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law); or (2) protect or defend NICESEATS’S, or a third party’s, rights or property. 

 

Transfer to Third Party Service Providers. We may share your information with third party service providers to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples include but are not limited to fulfilling orders, processing payments, handling billing disputes and collections, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service. NICESEATS may also partner with third party service providers for fraud prevention and/or identity verification. Your information will be treated as private and confidential by such third party service providers and not used for any other purpose than we authorize. Some of our service providers may be located in a country different from yours, in which case your personal information may be transferred to, and be subject to the laws of, that jurisdiction.

 

Data/Information Transfer As a Result of Sale of Business. In the event that NICESEATS is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, NICESEATS reserves the right to sell or transfer User information (including Personal Information) as part of any such transaction.  To the maximum extent allowable by law, the Privacy Policy will apply to the User information as transferred to the successor entity. However, User information submitted after a transfer to a successor entity may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

 

Data Retention

NICESEATS securely stores your data on Shopify’s servers.  Shopify and we keep your information, such as your name, email address and phone number for as long as you keep your account in existence.  In some instances, we will delete the information you provide to us after it is no longer needed. We also keep information about you and your use of the Site for long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm to you, any third party, or us.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

For User data that is subject to GDPR, and in other applicable jurisdictions, Users are entitled to various data protection rights as outlined as follow:  

The Right to Access. You have the right to request NICESEATS for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The Right to Correct. You have the right to request NICESEATS correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request NICESEATS to complete information you believe is incomplete.  

The Right to Erasure. You have the right to request NICESEATS to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing. You have the right to request NICESEATS restrict the processing of personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Object to Processing. You have the right to object NICESEATS processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request NICESEATS transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@niceseats.com .

 

Children

The Site is not intended for persons under 18 years of age, or any higher minimum age in the jurisdiction where that person resides (“Child” or “Children”), and is not intentionally developed for or directed to Children. We do not knowingly solicit or collect any information from Children nor do we knowingly market our products or services to Children. If we learn that we have collected information of a Child, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible and, if applicable, terminate that Child’s account.  

 

Cookies, Pixels, and Do Not Track Signals

When you view the Website, we may store some information on your computer's hard drive. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie" or “Pixels”. We use these to monitor the performance of the Site, measure its effectiveness, tailor our products, services and advertising to suit the personal interests of you and others, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales at our websites and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyze your visiting patterns.  

"Cookies" are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to order or use other features of our website. If you experience any problems, please email us at hello@niceseats.com

“Pixels” are small snippets of code that is provided on our website.  The pixel allows us to gather information about website visitors and allows us to understand the actions that visitors take on our Site.   

 

How to Manage Cookies

When you first access the Site, you may receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By clicking "accept", closing the message, or continuing to browse the Sites, you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to accept cookies and consent can be withdrawn at any time, although you may not be able to use certain features on the Service. You can do this by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

 

The following links below to helpful information for the most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari:

https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

You may also exercise advertising cookie choices by visiting: 

 http://www.aboutads.info/choices/,

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

https://youradchoices.ca/

 

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track Signals from Web Browsers – The Website is not presently configured to support Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from web browsers.  

 

Security

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously. We appreciate your patronage, and will employ reasonable measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access and unsolicited contact from third party groups. To that end, all sensitive personal information is transmitted through secure networks supported by SSL encryption. Also, we store personal information in electronic files that are secure, and our security measures include secure on- and off-site storage, restricted access to records and data processing equipment, password protocols, and encryption and security software. We conduct audits and monitor compliance with our privacy practices.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year. Please email hello@niceseats.com.

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA” or “Act”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  It should be noted that personal information under the Act does not include publicly available information from governmental records and de-identified or aggregated consumer information.  This section describes your rights under the Act and explains how to exercise those rights.  

 

Right to Personal Information.

As required by the Act, we will provide you the following information upon a verifiable consumer request:  (1) categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect; (2) categories of sources from which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (3) the purpose of collecting such Personally Identifiable Information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share Personally Identifiable Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personally Identifiable Information collected.  If we sold or disclosed your Personally Identifiable Information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, we will provide (a) a list of the categories of personal information that was sold, and (b) a list of the categories of personal information that was disclosed for a business purpose. 

 

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.

According to the Act, you may request that your Personally Identifiable Information be deleted.  We will comply with this request once we are able to confirm that we received a verified consumer request.  Please be advised that we may deny your request to delete your Personally Identifiable Information if we need to maintain your Personally Identifiable Information in order to (1) complete a transaction, provide service or goods, or perform a contract for which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (2) detect any security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for these activities; (3) debug products and to identify and repair errors that impair functionality of the Service or Website; (4) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided by law; (5) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); (6) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; (7) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; (8) comply with a legal obligation; or (9) otherwise use your Personally Identifiable Information, for internal use only, that is compatible with the context in you provide the Personally Identifiable Information. 

 

Exercising your CCPA Rights.  

To request (a) information about your Personally Identifiable Information collected or (b) deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information, please send an email with your request to hello@niceseats.com .  

 

We can only respond to verifiable consumer requests.  A verifiable consumer request means a request that is made by consumer, by a consumer on behalf of a consumer’s minor child, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf.  Your verifiable consumer request must include (1) sufficient information that allows us to verify your identity or provides sufficient authority to make the request; and (2) describes you request with enough detail to evaluate and respond to your request.   We will not respond to any requests if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information belongs to you.  You are not required to create an account in order to make a verifiable consumer request.  We are not required to comply with more than two verifiable requests from the same consumer in a 12-month period of time.

 

Please allow 45 days to complete your request.  We will inform you if more time is required to complete, but it should take no longer than 90 days.  if you have an account, we may provide our response to your account.  If you do not have an account, we will provide our response according to your requested format, namely, electronically or by mail. Please note that there is no charge for making a request, but we reserve the right to charge a fee if the request is deemed excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  We will notify you of any fee and reasons for such fee before completing your request.  

 

Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Personal Information.

According to the Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personally Identifiable Information.  We do not sell, share, or disseminate any Personally Identifiable Information to any third party.

 

Non-Discrimination.

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the CCPA including: (1) denying goods or services; (2) charging different prices or rates for goods or services through discounts, benefits, or imposing penalties; (3) providing different level of quality of goods or services; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price, rate, quality, or level of goods or services.  

 

Please note that if you do exercise your CCPA rights, you may not be eligible to receive discounts, cash back rebates and other benefits from merchants and other service providers since they will not be able to verify your identity and/or eligibility. 

 

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

The CCPA gives residents of the state of California the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal information.

Lagom Kitchen Company takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your personal information, and we do not ever intend to sell your personal information.  

 

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting NICESEATS from outside of the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including personal data) to the United States, where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in the country of your residence, however, our collection, use, and storage of your personal data will at all times remain governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Questions

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Site is governed by those Terms of Use. Questions regarding this Policy or the practices of the Site should be directed to NICESEATS by emailing such questions to our Privacy Officer with the subject line “Privacy” at: hello@Niceseats.com .

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred. 

Complaints

While we hope that you will not need to, if you want to complain about our use of Personal Information please send an email detailing your complaint with the subject line “Personal Information Complaint” hello@niceseats.com

If you reside in the European Union, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer at hello@niceseats.com and including “Privacy” in the subject line of your email.